Skip navigation

Eugene International Film Festival

See You in November 2015

 

Filmmaker cultures and countries typically submitting to the festival: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Cambodia, Canada, Croatia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, India, Israel, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kurdistan, Mexico, Native American Nations, The Netherlands, Norway, Palestinian Territories, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Russia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Syria, Taiwan, Tunisia, United Kingdom, United States, US Virgin Islands and The Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

EIFF Purpose – And What Makes Your EIFF Experience Special

We are proud to have become a major, respected element in the filmmaking process not only by showcasing your efforts, but by offering truly unique opportunities for you to network with key players in the business — to help you market your films, your talents and yourself one-on-one with distributors, exhibitors, broadcasters, webcasters, Hollywood agents and producers.

From our yearly complimentary filmmaker buffet mixer, to our intimate nightly cocktail-and-snack lounge, to our exciting awards ceremony, the Eugene International Film Festival offers its entrants unparalleled chances to mix, schmooze, and build lasting relationships with people who can make a difference.

 

The 2014 EIFF Excellence in Filmmaking Awards

Agave is Life

Best Documentary Feature

Producers:

Meredith Dreiss, David Brown (Co.), Sharon Greenhill (Co.)

Directors:

David Brown, Meredith Dreiss

Writer:

David Brown, Jennifer Lane, Meredith Dreiss, Sharon Greenhill

Length:

59 min.

BUM RAP

Best Art Short Short

Producers:

Directors:

Andre Hunt

Writer:

Andre Hunt

Length:

11 min.

Coffee and a Bagel

Best Animation Short Short

Producers:

Chris Ohlgren (Ex.)

Directors:

Gavin Brown

Writer:

Gavin Brown

Length:

4 min.

Dryland

Best Documentary Feature by a Northwest Filmmaker

Producers:

Sue Arbuthnot, Richard Wilhelm

Directors:

Sue Arbuthnot, Richard Wilhelm

Writer:

Sue Arbuthnot

Length:

62 min.

Evolution of a Mural

Best Art Short

Producers:

Janet Parks (Ex.)

Directors:

Michael Margulies

Writer:

Length:

16 min.

Families Are Forever

Best Youth Theme Short

Producers:

Vivian Kleiman, Caitlin Ryan (Ex.)

Directors:

Vivian Kleiman

Writer:

Length:

21 min.

Flash

Best Narrative Short Short by a Northwest Filmmaker

Producers:

Cody Bown, Marina Lazzarotto (Co.), Rory W Tucker (Co.), Joe McKeough (Ex.), Angela Lazzarotto (Assoc.), Antonio Benitez Gomez (Assoc.)

Directors:

Marina Lazzarotto, Rory W Tucker

Writer:

Marina Lazzarotto, Rory W Tucker (Co.)

Length:

9 min.

GoldLust

Best Documentary Feature by an International Filmmaker

Producers:

Directors:

Neil Hollander

Writer:

Length:

52 min.

Headless

Best Mystery Feature

Producers:

Toby Lawrence

Directors:

Toby Lawrence

Writer:

Toby Lawrence

Length:

71 min.

Homes for the Houseless

Best Documentary Short Short

Producers:

Jana Thrift, David Zupan

Directors:

Jana Thrift, David Zupan

Writer:

Length:

10 min.

I Need My Monster

Best Young Audience Short

Producers:

Howard Cook

Directors:

Stephen Baker

Writer:

Howard Cook (Adaptation)

Length:

11 min.

Into The Silent Sea

Best Narrative Short

Producers:

Heather McBride

Directors:

Andrej Landin

Writer:

Andrej Landin

Length:

25 min.

Inverse

Best Science Fiction Feature

Producers:

Trevor Boelter, Stephanie Bell, Luis Ugaz (Co.), David Kluchman (Ex.), Jason Burnham (Ex.), Kimmin O'Donnell Duggan (Ex.)

Directors:

Matt Duggan

Writer:

Matt Duggan

Length:

100 min.

Jasmine

Board Choice Award

Producers:

Jay Newington

Directors:

Steven J. Warner

Writer:

Steven J. Warner

Length:

22 min.

Jersey Chasers

Best Pilot

Producers:

Mark Liu, Jake Ramirez, Ashley Pacini (Ex.), Skylar Harrison (Ex.)

Directors:

Margaret Anderson, Michael Fitzgerald (Co.)

Writer:

Skylar Harrison

Length:

22 min.

Know How

Best Youth Theme Feature

Producers:

Marcus Clarke, Paul Griffin

Directors:

Juan Carlos Pineiro Escoriaza

Writer:

Claribelle Pagan, Deshawn Brown, Ebonee Simpson, Gabrielle Garcia, Gilbert Howard, Michael Dew, Niquana Clark

Length:

106 min.

LOVE THY NATURE

Best Social Benefit Documentary

Producers:

Sylvie Rokab, Elaine Souda (Co.), David Garfield Roland (Co.) Tamra Raven (Co.), Darius Fisher (Assoc.)

Directors:

Sylvie Rokab

Writer:

Sylvie Rokab, Fernanda Rossi (Story)

Length:

76 min.

SAM AND GUS

Best Narrative Short Short

Producers:

Josh David Jordan

Directors:

Josh David Jordan

Writer:

Josh David Jordan

Length:

8 min.

The Free Man

Best Foreign Short

Producers:

Tian-Guei Lin

Directors:

Boon-Lip Quah

Writer:

Yu-Li Chen

Length:

30 min.

The Lucky 6, Behind the Scenes

Best Making Of

Producers:

Michael D. Ferguson

Directors:

Michael D. Ferguson

Writer:

Bradley Battersby

Length:

20 min.

The Red Notebook

Best Young Audience Short by a Northwest Filmmaker

Producers:

Alex Bitz

Directors:

Alex Bitz

Writer:

Alex Bitz

Length:

12 min.

Thru the Woods

Best Comedy Feature

Producers:

P.R. Tooke (Ex.)

Directors:

P.R. Tooke

Writer:

P.R. Tooke

Length:

97 min.

WildLike

Best Narrative Feature

Producers:

Directors:

Frank Hall Green

Writer:

Frank Hall Green

Length:

98 min.